Echinacea

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Echinacea purpurea

Common name: Purple coneflower

Other cultivars and species: Other species, E. angustifolia, E. pallida, E. tennesseensis, E. paradoxa - and many Hybrids are also available. E. purpurea ‘Magnus’ is a common cultivar but is rapidly being replaced with newer better performing cultivars.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3-9

Identifying characteristics: Rough textured linear to ovate leaves. Daisy-like flower heads with large raised centers and purple, often reflexed, outer petals. New cultivars come in a variety of flower colors including white, orange and yellow.

Culture and use notes: Use in a perennial border or as a mass planting or in and open woodland. Sometimes also used in containers. Easy to grow in sun to part shade. Will tolerate dry soils but may wilt in the afternoon sun. Used as a medicinal plant. New cultivars and hybrids have showier flowers and better plant habit than the species. 

USDA Plant profile Echinacea


© Penn State Horticulture  2016