Doronicum

 Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Doronicum sp.

Common name: False Leopardbane, Leopard bane

Other cultivars and species: Many species and some cultivars and hybrids can be found in the trade. Some common species include: D. orientale, D. austriacum, D. columnae, D. plantagineum,D.  macrophyllum.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 4-8. Varies with species

Identifying characteristics: Simple alternate leaves, heart shaped at plant base and transitioning to elliptical on flower stems. Yellow daisy-like spring flowers.

Culture and use notes: Grow in part shade, rich soil. Plants go dormant in summer. Do not tolerate drought. Use in mixed borders or naturalized woodland garden. Full sun to part shade. Does not grow well in hot southern climates.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016