Deschampsia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Deschampsia cespitosa

Common name: Hair grass

Other cultivars and species: D. flexuosa

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 4/5-9

Identifying characteristics: Clump or tussock forming grass with thread-like leaves and graceful open panicles

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders or wildflower or rock gardens. Full sun to part shade.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019