Chelone

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Chelone lyonii

Common name: Pink Turtlehead

Other cultivars and species: C. glabra (white turtlehead), C. obliqua (red turtlehead)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Plantaginaceae)

Zone: 3,4,5-9 depending on species.

Identifying characteristics: Opposite pairs of stiff leaves and pink turtlehead shaped flowers with white or yellow beards

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders in full sun or open woodland beds for late season flowers.

USDA Plant profile Chelone

USDA PLant profile C. lyonii


© Penn State Horticulture  2019