Capsicum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Capsicum annuum

Common name: Pepper, ornamental pepper

Other cultivars and species: Most cultivars have very hot fruit. ‘Chilly Chilli’ is a cultivar selected to have low heat.

Family: Solanaceae

Zone: Annual 

Identifying characteristics: Bell shaped flowers, chili pepper fruits in purple, red, yellow or orange

Culture and use notes: Use in containers or beds and baskets for fall interest. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019