Calibrachoa

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Calibrachoa

Common name: Calibrachoa, Trailing petunia, Million bells

Other cultivars and species: Plants in commerce are Hybrids. Not always recognized as a separate genus - sometimes combined with petunia. Can be crossed with petunia.

Family: Solanaceae

Zone: Annual (Tender perennial 9-11)

Identifying characteristics: Small petunia like flowers on mounded or trailing plants with small rounded green foliage.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers and baskets. Many cultivars do poorly in ground beds. Very sensitive to Fe deficiency and high pH media.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2012