Calamagrostis

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 

Common name: Feather reed grass

Other cultivars and species: The cultivars ‘Karl Foerster’ , and ‘Overdam’ (C. arundinacea x C. epigejos) are most common. C. brachytricha is sometimes used in the landscape and C. canadensis is found throughout North America.

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 5-9 

Identifying characteristics: Clumping grass with 2-4 foot arching flat leaves and tight narrow feather-like panicles

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed beds, with other grasses, or in containers.  ‘Karl Foerster’ and ‘Overdam’ will not reseed because the seeds are sterile.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016