Caladium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Caladium bicolor

Common name: Angel wings

Family: Araceae

Zone: Tropical - bring tubers in to overwinter

Identifying characteristics: Large brightly colored arrowhead shaped leaves on long petioles. Seldom flowers grown as an annual in the north.

Culture and use notes: Use as annual bedding or in containers for tropical look. Prefers moist acidic soil and shade to part shade.

USDA Plant profile 


© Penn State Horticulture  2019