Arctotis

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Arctotis x hybrida

Common name: African daisy

Other cultivars and species: Mostly crosses between A. fastuosa and  A. venusta

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Typically grown as and annual. (Tender perennial zone 9-11)

Identifying characteristics: Orange or yellow daisy like flowers, grey green soft hairy leaves. Looks very much like a gazania. Flowers close at night

Culture and use notes: Use in containers, mixed beds, annual beds, or cut flower gardens. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019