Amsonia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Amsonia tabernaemontana, 

Amsonia hubrichtii

Common name: Blue star

Other cultivars and species: A. ciliata, A. illustris, A. tormentosa

Family: Apocynaceae

Zone: 5-9

Identifying characteristics: Willow like foliage, turns yellow in the fall. Blue star shaped flowers in spring to early summer. Milky sap

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, or woodland border, or as a specimen plant in a wildflower garden. Many including A. tabernaemontana are native to North America

USDA Plant profile A. tabernaemontana

USDA Plant profile A. hubrichtii


© Penn State Horticulture  2016