Acanthus

Previous

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Acanthus spinosus

Acanthus mollis

Common name: Bear’s breeches

Family: Acanthaceae

Zone: A. spinosus 5-9, 7-10 for A. mollis

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming with large thistle-like spiny leaves. Large flower spike with showy bracts (up to 4 ft)

Culture and use notes: Use in a large open perennial border or in an open woodland garden. Good for a cut flower garden.

USDA Plant profile A. spinosus

USDA Plant profile A. mollis


© Penn State Horticulture  2016