Vernonia

Next

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Vernonia noveboracensis

Common name: Ironweed, New York Ironweed 

Other cultivars and species: Vernonia arkansana, V. baldwinii, V. fasciculata, V. gigantea, V. missurica

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Varies - 5-9.

Identifying characteristics: Tall upright stiff plant with toothed lance shaped leaves and sometimes, dark stems. Small purple fluffy flowers in loose heads.

Culture and use notes: Use in a wild flower, woodland garden or mixed border. Attractive to butterflies. Often combined with Eupatorium

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016