Tithonia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Tithonia rotundifolia

Common name: Mexican sunflower

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Annual

Identifying characteristics: Simple dark green sunflower like leaves with toothed margins. Orange flowers on stiff stems.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers or annual beds. Flowers mid to late in the summer. Good cut flower.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016