Tiarella

Next

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Tiarella cordifolia

Common name: Foam flower

Other cultivars and species: Species and hybrids are used in the garden. Can be crossed with Heuchera - (heucherella) used in landscapes. Difficult to differentiate from Heuchera.

Family: Saxifragaceae

Zone: Varies - 3-7.

Identifying characteristics: Palmate hairy maple-shaped leaves, usually green sometimes with a hint of silver. White to pink foamy flowers a spike.Usually blooms in spring

Culture and use notes: Use in a wild flower woodland garden or mixed border

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019