Thymus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Thymus sp.

Common name: Thyme

Other cultivars and species: T. vulgaris (garden thyme), T. x citriodorus (lemon thyme), and T. praecox (creeping thyme) are common. Some other species and hybrids can also find use in the garden

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 4,5, or 6-9

Identifying characteristics: Sub-shrubs with aromatic generally small opposite leaves.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers or perennial beds, herb garden, as a ground cover.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019