Strobilanthes

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Strobilanthes dyerianus

Common name: Persian shield

Family: Acanthaceae

Zone: Tropical, used as an annual in northern zones

Identifying characteristics: Grown for colored foliage, green with red/purple and silver.

Culture and use notes: Use as a container plant in mixed containers. Occasionally used as a bedding plant.

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016