Stachys

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Stachys byzantina

Common name: Lamb’s ears, Betony

Other cultivars and species: Stachys macrantha (big betony) and Stachys officinalis (betony) are also common garden plants. 

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 4-8

Identifying characteristics: Hairy silver grey “fuzzy” leaves that form a ground covering mat. Foliage is evergreen in warm climates and/or sheltered locations. Smallish pink to purple flowers in the spring that are often removed because the distract from the foliage.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders or as a groundcover. Can be very invasive.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019