Sporobolus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Sporobolus heterolepis

Common name: Prairie dropseed

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 3-9

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming grass with arching foliage. Open branching panicles with a slight coriander scent. Round seeds.

Culture and use notes: Naturalizing, grass beds, prairie gardens, large rock gardens. Very drought tolerant.

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016