Spilanthes aka Acmella

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Spilanthes oleracea or  Acmella oleracea

Common name: Eyeball plant, Toothache plant, Para Cress

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 9-11

Identifying characteristics: Evergreen, bronze tinted foliage with very unique yellow cone flowers with a reed or bronze center and no ray flowers . Trailing, spreading growth habit.

Culture and use notes: Used in beds or more frequently in containers. Primarily used as a novelty plant in a mixed bed or container. Sun to part shade, Grown from seed. Average water.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016