Sesleria

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Sesleria autumnalis, 

Sesleria caerulea

Common name: S. autumnalis = Autumn moor grass, S. caerulea = Blue moor grass

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 5-8,

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming grasses, 6-12” tall with narrow twisting foliage. Foliage is blue for S. caerulea, Greenish flowers in the spring and silvery inflorescences. 

Culture and use notes: Easy to grow in medium moisture in sun or part shade. Used as a border or edging in a mixed bed or rock garden

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016