Sanvitalia 

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Sanvitalia procumbens

Common name: Creeping zinnia 

Other cultivars and species: 

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Annual

Identifying characteristics: Low growing, mat like plant with dark green foliage and small yellow daisy like flowers

Culture and use notes: Containers, annual bedding

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019