Sansevieria

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Sansevieria trifasciata

Common name: Snake plant, Mother-in-law’s tongue

Family: Agavaceae (Ruscaceae)

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characteristics: Upright leathery stiff lance shaped leaves from a basal rosette , frequently with vertical and or horizontal stripes of white or yellow. 

Culture and use notes: Use in containers, Interiorscapes. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019