Ruellia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Ruellia simplex aka Ruellia britoniana

Common name: Ruellia, Wild petunia

Other cultivars and species: Many species, a few are native - the common commercially available garden plant is R. brittoniana but the nomenclature is confused.

Family: Acanthaceae

Zone: Tropical. 7/8 (with some winter protection)

Identifying characteristics: Lance shaped opposite leaves on tall reddish stems with petunia like flowers in the leaf axils.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed border, annual bed or containers. Invasive in Florida!

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019