Phyllostachys

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Phyllostachys sp.

Common name: Bamboo

Other cultivars and species: Many species and some hybrids and cultivars are available commercially as are other genera of bamboo

Family: Poaceae

Zone: Varies, Hardiest 6-10, others 7-10

Identifying characteristics: Lance shaped leaves on stems that often zig-zag from node to node. Yellow or green stems

Culture and use notes: Use as a hedge, or in a container. Some species can be invasive. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019