Penstemon

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Penstemon digitalis ‘Huskers Red’ 

Common name: Penstemon, beardtongue

Other species and hybrids: Many other species and hybrids are used in the garden including P. barbatus, P. canescens, P. grandiflora.

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Plantaginaceae)

Zone: 4-10, many species only marginally hardy here.

Identifying characteristics: Tubular flowers, lance shaped leaves, red foliage for ‘Huskers Red’

Culture and use notes: Many of the new introductions are short lived perennials with large showy tubular or bell shaped flowers. Some of the species are quite hardy. Mostly grown from cuttings or seed. This plant is an excellent perennial in a mixed border or for color in a container. Very strong scent.   Native to North and Central america.

USDA Plant profile P. digitalis

USDA Plant profile Penstemon


© Penn State Horticulture  2019