Passiflora

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Passiflora sp. 

Common name: Passionflower

Other cultivars and species: Large genus with a number of cultivated plants. 

Family: Passifloraceae

Zone: Tropical - used as an annual vine or brought in for winter.

Identifying characteristics: Fast growing vine with 3-7 lobed leaves and unusual showy flowers with 5-10 tepals (petals) that sometimes flex downward.

Culture and use notes: Where hardy use as a vine over trellis, wall or pergola. In northern climates use as a container grown climbing accent to provide garden interest. Bring indoors to overwinter.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016