Paeonia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Paeonia  

Common name: Peony

Other cultivars and species: Most cultivars derived from P. lactiflora. P. suffruticosa is the tree peony.

Family: Paeoniaceae

Zone: 3-8, 4-8 for tree peony.

Identifying characteristics: Large 2-3 lobed dissected leaves from the crown with large showy flowers. Tree peonies have a woody stem.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, cut flower garden, or in a butterfly or insect garden. Cut herbaceous peony to the ground after first frost. Do not cut tree peony stems to the ground. Prefers rich soils and full sun to part shade 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019