Oenothera

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Oenothera fruticosa, 

Oenothera speciosa

Common name: Evening primrose, Sundrops

Other cultivars and species: O. caespitosa, O. macrocarpa, - and hybrids are used in the landscape.

Family: Onagraceae

Zone: Varies with species 3/5 - 8

Identifying characteristics: Cup shaped bright yellow or pink flowers, narrow lance shaped leaves.

Culture and use notes: New cultivars are used as a container plant in mixed containers. The species are used in mixed borders or rock gardens .

USDA Plant profile Oenothera

USDA Plant profile O. speciosa


© Penn State Horticulture  2016