Nymphaea

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Nymphaea sp.

Common name: Water lily

Other cultivars and species: Many species and cultivars are grown and used in ponds and water gardens. Some common species are  N. caerula, N. alba, N. odorata 

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Zone: Some are tropical and some are hardy down to zone 4.

Identifying characteristics: Large round floating leaves and lotus-like flowers

Culture and use notes: Water gardens and ponds

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019