Nicotiana

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Nicotiana alata

Common name: Tobacco plant

Other cultivars and species: Several other species are also grown. i.e. N. sylvestris

Family: Solanaceae

Zone: 10-11

Identifying characteristics: Hairy sticky leaves, usually oblong and mid to dark green with distinctive winged petioles on the lower leaves. Tubular flowers with 5 petals that are fragrant and open at night

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, as annual bedding, or in containers. Tends to die back in the late summer/early fall. Benefits from afternoon shade.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016