Monarda

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Monarda didyma

Common name: Beebalm, Scarlet Beebalm 

Other cultivars and species: There are a number of other species and hybrid cultivars used in the landscape

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 4-9

Identifying characteristics: Bushy clump forming plant with square stems and lance shaped leaves. Tubular flowers in a rounded or sometimes elongated head.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border or in a butterfly or insect garden 

USDA plant profile Monarda

USDA PLant profile M. didyma 


© Penn State Horticulture  2016