Lysimachia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Lysimachia nummularia, 

Lysimachia clethroides

Common name: L. nummularia = Creeping Jenny, L. clethroides = Gooseneck loosestrife

Other cultivars and species: Several other species are also commonly used in landscapes including L. punctata (Loosestrife, whorled loosetrife). Although the common name is “loosestrife” these plants are in the family Primulaceae not the Lythraceae, family of the invasive exotic Lythrum salicaria Purple loosestrife.

Family: Primulaceae

Zone: Varies - 4-9.

Identifying characteristics: L. nummularia - yellow round leaved groundcover. L. clethroides - Upright spreading plant with opposite green leaves and a nodding flower spike with white flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, as a mass planting, or groundcover. The best yellow color for L nummularia occurs when grown in full sun. prefers moist well drained soils. Both species may be invasive under good growing conditions.

USDA Plant profile L. nummularia

USDA Plant profile L. clethroides


© Penn State Horticulture  2016