Lobularia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Lobularia maritima

Common name: Alyssum, Sweet alyssum

Family: Brassicaceae

Zone: Annual

Identifying characteristics: Low growing highly branched plant with short lance-shaped leaves and numerous small while or pink flowers with 4 petals. 

Culture and use notes: Use as border, mass planting or in an annual bed some new cultivars are suitable for containers. Grow in full sun to part shade. Prefers cooler temperatures and may burn out in the south.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016