Lobelia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Lobelia erinus, 

Lobelia cardinalis

Common name: Annual lobelia, Cardinal flower

Other cultivars and species: L. siphilitica is a commonly used blue cultivar. Perennial hybrids have also been introduced. I.e. L. x gerardii.

Family: Campanulaceae

Zone: L. erinus (annual), L. cardinalis 3-9

Identifying characteristics: 2 lipped tubular flowers with 2 upper lobes and 3 lower lobes.

Culture and use notes: Use annual as bedding or in containers. Annual tends to stop flowering in hot weather. Perennials are used in mixed borders and as pond or stream edge plants. 

USDA Plant profile L. cardinalis

USDA Plant profile L. erinus


© Penn State Horticulture  2016