Liatris

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Liatris spicata  

Common name: Blazing star, Gayfeather

Other cultivars and species: Several other species are also grown but are less common, L. cylindracea, L. ligulistylis, L.scariosa.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Varies - 4-9.

Identifying characteristics: Lance shaped leaves from the plant rosette or attached to the flowering stem. Ageratum-like flowers attached to a flowering spike,

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, as a mass planting, or cut flower. Attractive to bees and butterflies.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016