Leonotis

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Leonotis leonurus

Common name: lions ear

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 8-11

Identifying characteristics: Tender perennial with 2 lipped orange tubular flowers in whorls along the stems.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019