Lantana

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Lantana camara

Common name: Shrub verbena

Family: Verbenaceae

Zone: Sub-tropical (50F+) but will tolerate some light frost.

Identifying characteristics: Lemon scented foliage with stiff hairs. Flowers with 5 lobes in a tight domed head.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers or as annual bedding. Can bring indoors or into green house to overwinter.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019