Heliopsis

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Heliopsis helianthoides

Common name: Oxeye sunflower, Oxeye daisy

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 4-9

Identifying characteristics: Stiff 3 veined leaves, bright yellow small sunflower like flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed border or wildflower garden. May need to support taller plants. Can be rather rangy. Makes a good cut flower.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019