Helenium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Helenium autumnale

Common name: Sneezeweed

Other cultivars and species: H. amarum, H. bigelovii, H. flexuosum and a number of other species. and Hybrids are also used

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 4-8

Identifying characteristics: Stiff stems, lance shaped leaves, and daisy-like flowers in the fall.

Culture and use notes: Use in a perennial border or mixed wild flower garden. Taller plants may need staking 

USDA Plant profile Helenium

USDA Plant profile H. autumnale


© Penn State Horticulture  2016