Dracocephalum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Dracocephalum sp.

Common name: Dragonhead

Other cultivars and species: D. ruyschiana and several other species are used.

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 5-8

Identifying characteristics: Lance shaped short leaves with blue tubular flowers in short terminal  spikes. 

Culture and use notes: Perennial groundcover 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2012