Dianthus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Dianthus sp.

Common name: Carnation, Pink.

Other cultivars and species: Many species and hybrids are used. Some common garden plants include D. gratianopolitanus ‘Firewitch’ a perennial, D. chinensis, China Pink, D. barbatus,  Sweet William, D. caryophylus, Carnation.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Zone: Annual, biennial, or perennial (3-9)

Identifying characteristics: Lance shaped leaves usually with a blue cast. Single or double flowers either born individually or in clusters. Flowers have a distinct calyx and usually exhibit “pinking” at the edge of the petals. 

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders, as annual bedding or as a cut flower.

USDA Plant profile Dianthus


© Penn State Horticulture  2019