Delosperma


Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Delosperma sp

Common name: Ice plant

Other cultivars and species: D. cooperii, D. aberdeense, D. nubigenum , D. floribundum and Hybrids

Family: Aizoaceae

Zone: 8-10, some hardy to zone 5/6 but not always reliable.

Identifying characteristics: Dense mat forming fleshy succulent green leaves

Culture and use notes: Use in a sheltered rock garden or a green roof in warmer zones.  

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016