Crocosmia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora

Common name: Montbretia

Other cultivars and species: Common Hybrid cultivars include ‘Lucifer’ and ‘Emberglow’

Family: Iridaceae

Zone: 6-9

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming plant with lance shaped leaves and funnel shaped flowers on a slightly curved spike in late summer.

Culture and use notes: Use in an herbaceous border, shrub border or as a mass planting in a cutting garden. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019