Campanula


Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Campanula carpatica

Campanula sp. 

Common name: Bellflower

Other cultivars and species: Many other species and hybrids can be use. Common species include C. glomerata, C. persicifolia, C. takesimana, C. rotundifolia, C. medium

Family: Campanulaceae

Zone: 4-7

Identifying characteristics: Bell shaped flowers in white and purple/blue. C. carpatica is a small mounding plant with spreading habit. Campanula medium are tall plants with large flowers that are frequently used as cut flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use as a border in mixed beds or as a specimen in a woodland rock garden.

USDA Plant profile Campanula

USDA Plant Profile C. carpatica


© Penn State Horticulture  2016