Brugmansia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Brugmansia sp.

Common name: Angels trumpet

Other cultivars and species: Most commonly see B. suavoelens or B x candida used in large containers.

Family: Solanaceae

Zone: 8-10

Identifying characteristics: Large broadleaf evergreen with very large tubular flowers.

Culture and use notes: Containers. This plant is toxic and some places prohibit its use.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016