Bracteantha

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Xerochrysum bracteatum aka Bracteantha bracteata

Common name: Strawflower

Other cultivars and species: The accepted name for this plant is Xerochrysum  however you frequently see it marketed as Bracteantha. You can use either name in class. You also find this plant listed as Helichrysum in some older literature.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Annual (Short lived tender perennial)

Identifying characteristics: Daisy like stiff papery flowers, lance shaped hairy leaves.

Culture and use notes: Use as a mass planting in containers or as a cut flower.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019