Baptisia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Baptisia sp.

Common name: False indigo  

Other cultivars and species: B. alba, B. australis, B bracteata, B. sphaerocarpa and hybrids are used. Common garden hybrids include ‘Purple Smoke’ (B. australis x b. alba) ‘Carolina Moonlight’ (B. sphaerocarpa x B. alba)

Family: Fabiaceae

Zone: 4-8/9

Identifying characteristics: Three part green to grey-green palmate leaves. Pea like flowers and seed pods. Has purple, white or yellow flowers depending on the species and or hybrid

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders or naturalized settings. Prefers well drained soil on the dry side and full sun.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019