Artemisia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Artemisia sp.

Common name: Wormwood, sagebrush, mugwort

Other cultivars and species: Many commercially used species, and hybrids, ‘Powis Castle’ is a common larger landscape plant found on campus (A. arborescens x A. absinthium), A. schmidtiana ‘Silver Mound’ is a common small mounded form found in rock gardens. Also commonly see A. ludoviciana, and A. vulgaris

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Varies, 4-8  

Identifying characteristics: Silver grey, usually highly dissected foliage with a strong scent.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border or as a mass planting. Needs a well drained soil and prefers full sun.

USDA Plant profile Artemisia

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant profile A. ‘Powis Castle’


© Penn State Horticulture  2019