Aquilegia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Aquilegia sp. 

Common name: Columbine

Other cultivars and species:  Eastern US native species is A. canadensis. Common garden species include A. caerulea, A. flabellata,  A. vulgaris  and Hybrids 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Zone: 3/4-8/9

Identifying characeristics: 3 part blue green leaves from a basal rosette, distinctive lobed bell shaped flowers with 5 distinct spurs.

Culture and use notes: Woodland perennial garden, Wildlife garden (attractive to hummingbirds)

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016