Amaranthus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Amaranthus

Common name: Love lies bleeding, amaramth, pigweed

Other cultivars and species: Many species sometimes used. A. caudatus, A. cruentus, and A. tricolor are common.

Family: Amaranthaceae

Zone: Annual

Identifying characteristics: Green to red foliage, thick robust stems, large pendant or erect flower panicle.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border as bedding or as a cut flower. Full sun, adequate moisture.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016